SAF Files Federal Challenge to California Gun Waiting Period
[…] “For Jay Inslee or any other Democrat to contend ‘this is different’ suggests they’re either dishonest or delusional, and perhaps a little bit of both.”

House Bill 1143 explicitly states on Page 2 that the purchaser of a firearm provides proof of completion of a recognized firearm safety training program within the last five years that complies with the requirements set down in the second section of the bill. The legislation is part of the radical Democrat push to make Washington gun laws prohibitively restrictive when the Article 1, Section 24 of the state constitution explicitly states, “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired.” Read more

SAF Sues Washington Over Semi-Auto Ban

BELLEVUE, WA – Responding quickly to the adoption of House Bill 1240 by the Washington Legislature and Gov.