The Profound Effects of Anti-Gun Rhetoric
[…] Sgaggio,” said Volokh, a UCLA law professor who has written extensively on the First and Second Amendments. Read more

FPC: PA Appellate Court Rules Philadelphia “Lost or Stolen” Ordinance is Unlawful

In another Firearms Policy Coalition (FPC) legal victory, Pennsylvania’s Commonwealth Court ruled on appeal that Philadelphia’s ordinance requiring the reporting of “lost or stolen” firearms violates State law. The opinion in City of Philadelphia v. Armstrong can be found at FPCLaw.org.

Section 6120(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act (UFA) states that, “No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.”